Income Protection NZ :: Privacy

Income Protection NZ Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Income Protection NZ and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Income Protection NZ requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Income Protection NZ provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Income Protection NZ uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Income Protection NZ in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Insurance Articles

5 Tips for Dealing With Problems With Your Insurance Claim
Sometimes processing an insurance claim after a catastrophic event can turn into a nightmare. This article contains... read more

A Healthy Tax Time Tip form the Money Tips Team
Changes to the Private Health Insurance Rebate are coming on 1 July, 2012, so if you’ve been putting off “doing... read more

Loss of income insurance: Case Study

Rebecca is a single, self-employed graphic designer who works from home. Aged in her mid-30s, she has monthly... read more

Importance of Public Liability Insurance for Small Businesses
Small businesses are more prone to risks of large financial liability. These may come in the form of litigation for... read more

Life Insurance: How much is enough?

When considering life insurance, you’re planning and preparing for an event most of us would rather not... read more

How to Save Up to 50% Buying Income Protection Insurance
Whether you are young and single, paying off a mortgage, raising a family or running a business, income protection... read more


Start Here !
income insurance protection
Apply now for your free Income Protection Insurance assessment and price comparisons!
Monthly Income Benefit:
Postcode:

All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase

Insurance Claim: Notification to an insurance company requesting payment of an amount due under the terms of the policy.